Thank you for visiting Fannin County High School's and Fannin County Middle School's Athletics Website. Please sign up for sports email and text alerts.
SCORES:  
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs. East Hall HS Loss - Score: 53-83
  • Girls Varsity Basketball vs. East Hall HS Loss - Score: 46-60
  • Girls JV Basketball vs. East Hall HS Loss - Score: 37-40
  • Boys Varsity Wrestling - Burnt Mountain Tournament Score: Team Placed 8th
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs. North Hall HS Loss - Score: 31-71
  • Girls Varsity Basketball vs. North Hall High School Loss - Score: 40-65
  • Boys JV Basketball vs. North Hall HS Loss - Score: 29-44
  • Boys 8th Grade (M.S.) Basketball vs. Pickens County Middle School - Championship Loss - Score: 34-47 -
  • Girls 8th Grade (M.S.) Basketball vs. Clear Creek Middle School - Championship Loss - Score: 28-38
  • Boys Varsity Wrestling - Burnt Mountain Tournament Score: Team Placed 8th

Game Summaries & Headlines

 

All-Academic Player - Gavin Myers All-Tournament Selection - Brady Martin

All-Tournament Player - Jordan Bennett All-Academic Player - Connor Martin

OL — Ted Chasson, Jr., Fairview: On top of receiving the team's excellence award for academics and athletics, he graded out higher than any other Knights lineman in their high-octane passing ... bullied his way around the middle of the field registering ...
By bocopreps.com & Bing News On 12/23/2016

Fannin 36 - Lafayette 48 Fannin 39 - Adairsville 33 Fannin 18 - Carrollton 58 Fannin 52 - Hiram 30 Fannin 48 - SE Whitfield 29

Enka 58 - Fannin 18 Fannin 46 - Union 33 Fannin 57 - Cherokee High School (GA) 23 Robbinsville 48 - Fannin 30 Fannin 54 - Alcoa (TN) 30

FCHS Head Football Coach Jim Pavao is proud to announce the following 7AAA All-Region selections from the 2016 team.  Congratulations on your accomplishments this season.

The 2016 FCHS Football Banquet will be held on Thursday, January 19, 2017 with an awards ceremony at 6:00pm in the Performing Arts Center and a meal to follow at 7:00pm in the cafe

Fannin finished 12 out of 26 teams in the King of the Mountain Tournament - Landon Galloway finished 2nd - Parker Brown finished 3rd - Adrian Mendoza finished 3rd

Fannin finished 12 out of 26 teams in the King of the Mountain Tournament - Landon Galloway finished 2nd - Parker Brown finished 3rd - Adrian Mendoza finished 3rd

Cartersville Duals Fannin lost to Adairsville 42-28 Fannin lost to Chattooga 31-30 Fannin lost to Cartersville 41-40 Fannin defeated Calhoun 50-24

Warrior Duals at Cherokee Team finished 3rd Fannin defeated West Hall 48-18 Fannin defeated Riverwood 60-12 Fannin defeated Sequoyah 54-30 In final pool Fannin defeated Meadow...


Recent Photos